Monday, September 15, 2014
 
29

OSWEGO, NY (July 29, 2014) – A total of four drivers earned their first career main event wins at Oswego Kartway last Friday night, with some 87 entries on hand to contend for victories.

 

Jacob Holmes, Barry Goodney, Shannon Pitcher, and Michael Humphrey all graced the Kartway’s feature victory lane for the first time in their careers Friday, capping a great evening of racing which was run off in under three hours.

 

Holmes took the win in Sr. Green Clone with his No. 44 machine.  Starting from the pole position, Holmes led all 15-laps over Logan Abbott, Camren Clark, and Joseph Ardizzone for the win.

 

A veteran of the Kartway, Goodney drove to the win in Clone 425 on Friday after a hard fought battle with Rusty Natoli and later Ross Spilman.  Goodney also took advantage of a pole starting position with his No. 51 to finish ahead of Spilman, Scott Baum, Natoli, and Dave Spanfelner in the front five positions.

 

Pitcher would start from the outside of row number one in Clone Heavy driving the Team Tapout No. 714.  Eventually Pitcher would find himself in the race lead having to hold off point leader Eric Raponi for the bumper to bumper victory.  Ron Ingison, Trevor Bellinger, and Joe Hayden completed the top five runners after 25-laps.

 

The last of the first time winners was Humphrey in the Champ division driving the No. 2.  Humphrey battled point leader Chad Jacobson all race long for the eventual victory.

 

Other feature winners on Friday night included Samantha Emmons (Jr. Green Clone), Madison Baum (Jr. Purple Clone), Dylan Trump (Jr. Blue Clone), Kyle Valley (Sr. Blue Clone), Zachary Mooney (Stock Light), Paul Fountaine (Stock 425), Alex McRae (Clone Light), Nick Demling (BSP Clone), and Rich Jordal (Open).

 

The Kartway returns to action on August 1 for the RJ Kart Sales ‘Battle at the Bullring’.

 

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $20 while non-member entry fees are $23, with pit passes included.  Pit passes will also be available for spectators for just $15.

 

Friday night’s racing program will see feature lineups based on qualifying time trials with heat race points awarded for time trial finishing positions.

 

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action with a full concession stand available.  Spectator admission is just $5 per car load.


Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on Saturday, September 20.

 

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

 

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

 

Friday, July 25th, 2014

Oswego Kartway

Oswego, NY

Burke’s Do-It-Best Home Centers
Point Race #7

 

UPCOMING SHOWS:

Friday, August 1st, 2014 -  RJ Kart Sales Battle at the Bullring


87 TOTAL ENTRIES


Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 18 – SAMANTHA EMMONS, 2. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 3. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 4. 11 – Tyler Emmons, 5. 25I – Isabella Abbott

 

1st Heat (8-laps):  1. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 2. 11 – Tyler Emmons, 3. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 4. 25I – Isabella Abbott, 5. 09 – Brandin Emmons

 

Sr. Green Clone
Feature (15-laps): 1. 44 – JACOB HOLMES, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 57 – Camren Clark, 4. 7 – Joseph Ardizzone

 

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 44 – Jacob Holmes, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 7 – Joseph Ardizzone, 4. 57 – Camren Clark

 

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 28 – DYLAN TRUMP, 2. 98S – Sean Simmons, 3. 00 – Justin Pier, 4. 01 – Seth Perrin, 5. 11 – Brittney Baum, 6. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 7. 27 – Robert Philips, 8. 9 – Alyssa Emmons

 

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 28 – Dylan Trump, 2. 11 – Brittney Baum, 3. 00 – Justin Pier, 4. 27 – Robert Philips

 

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 01 – Seth Perrin, 2. 98S – Sean Simmons, 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 9 – Alyssa Emmons


Jr. Purple Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 15 – MADISON BAUM, 2. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 3. 95 – Trevor Butler, 4. 59 – Morgan Butler, 5. 6A – Alivia Diefenbacher, 6. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 7. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 8. 26 – Brett Harriott, 9. 3 – Carl Emmons III

 

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 2. 6A – Alivia Diefenbacher, 3. 59 – Morgan Butler, 4. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 5. 111 – Kaleb Sidman

 

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 95 – Trevor Butler, 2. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 3. 15 – Madison Baum, 4. 26 – Brett Harriott

 

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 12 – KYLE VALLEY, 2. 56 – Robert Stevens, 3. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 4. 13 – Seth Baum, 5. 5 – Brandon Philips, 6. 9 – Tyler Trump, 7. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 8. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 9. 51 – Jackson Gill, 10. 85 – Chris Pier

 

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 2. 13 – Seth Baum, 3. 51 – Jackson Gill, 4. 156 – Dan Donegan, 5. 0 – Cody Murray

 

2nd Heat (8-laps, 3-Qualify): 1. 56 – Robert Stevens, 2. 9 – Tyler Trump, 3. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 4. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 5. 1 – Brandon Demling

 

3rd Heat (8-laps, 3-Qualify): 1. 12 – Kyle Valley, 2. 85 – Chris Pier, 3. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 4. 5 – Brandon Philips, 5. 88 – Nick Snyder

 

B-Main (8-laps, 1-Qualifies): 1. 5 – Brandon Philips, 2. 88 – Nick Snyder, 3. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 4. 156 – Dan Donegan, 5. 0 – Cody Murray, 6. 1 – Brandon Demling

 

Stock Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 111 – ZACHARY MOONEY, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 3 – Chris Knight, 5. 18 – Jake Sivers, 6. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 7. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 8. 17 – Ryan Amell

 

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 111 – Zachary Mooney, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 4. 19 – Robbie Bruce

 

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 16 – Tom Perrin, 2. 17 – Ryan Amell, 3. 18 – Jake Sivers, 4. 3 – Chris Knight


Clone Heavy
Feature (25-laps): 1. 714 – SHANNON PITCHER, 2. 83 – Eric Raponi, 3. 114 – Ron Ingison, 4. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 5. 5 – Joe Hayden, 6. 27 – Aaron LaTulip

 

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 2. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 3. 114 – Ron Ingison, 4. 83 – Eric Raponi, 5. 5 – Joe Hayden, 6. 21 – Trevor Bellinger

 

Stock 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 29 – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 3. 14K – Kirk Smith, 4. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr.

 

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 14K – Kirk Smith, 2. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 3. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 4. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr.

 

Clone Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 14 – ALEX MCRAE, 2. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 3. 20 – Nick Demling, 4. 1 – Hannah Weltzer, 5. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 6. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 7. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 8. 8 – Scott Victory

 

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 1 – Hannah Weltzer, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 8 – Scott Victory, 4. 21 – Jamie Shutts

 

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 14 – Alex McRae, 2. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 3. 20 – Nick Demling, 4. 34 – Takota Jacobson

 

Clone 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 51 – BARRY GOODNEY, 2. R99 – Ross Spilman, 3. 99 – Scott Baum, 4. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 5. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 6. 8F – Paul Fountaine

 

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 51 – Barry Goodney, 2. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 3. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 4. 99 – Scott Baum, 5. R99 – Ross Spilman, 6. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

 

BSP Clone

Feature (25-laps): 1. 1 – NICK DEMLING, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 86 – Dick Dann, 4. 138 – Matt Fay, 5. 10 – Nate Schultzkie (DQ – Weight), 6. 3 – Chris Knight DNS

 

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 86 – Dick Dann, 2. 1 – Nick Demling, 3. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 3 – Chris Knight, 6. 138 – Matt Fay

 

Open

Feature (20-laps): 1. 31 – RICH JORDAL, 2. 30 – Alan Lane, 3. 69 – John Stepien, 4. 21X – Lewis Lewis DNS

 

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 30 – Alan Lane, 2. 31 – Rich Jordal, 3. 69 – John Stepien, 4. 21X – Lewis Lewis DNS

 

Champ

Feature (20-laps): 1. 2 – MICHAEL HUMPHREY, 2. 4 – Chad Jacobson, 3. 138 – Randy Knight

 

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 2. 138 – Randy Knight, 3. 4 – Chad Jacobson

Copyright © 2006-2014 Oswego Speedway