Thursday, October 30, 2014
 
22

OSWEGO, NY (July 22, 2014) – Burke’s Do-It-Best Homecenters presented the racing action at Oswego Kartway on Friday night with Chris Parker driving to his first career Kartway victory in the Clone 425 division.

A longtime veteran of Oswego Kartway, Parker drove his No. 88 machine to a convincing win over previous main event winners Ross Spilman and Paul Fountaine, with Mike Auclair and Rusty Natoli finishing the top five positions in the main event.

Parker also claimed a win in his qualifying heat race earlier in the night, along with Auclair.

Ricky Pritchard continues his stellar season in the No. 26, as he pulled to yet another win in the BSP Clone division on Friday to overtake Nick Demling for the division’s championship point lead.  Chris Knight, Demling, Nate Schultzkie, and Matt Fay were the top five runners in BSP.

Knight, who won the King of the Kartway in the Stock Light division on July 11, returned to victory lane in that class on Friday for his second consecutive win of the season, extending his current championship point lead over Jake Sivers and Chris Natoli.  Sivers and Natoli finished second and third in the main on Friday night followed by Ryan Shanahan, Robbie Bruce, and Tom Perrin.

Sean Simmons continued his recent winning ways by claiming a feature victory in Jr. Blue Clone.  Just weeks ago Simmons drove to victory in the Blue Clone main event as a part of the RMR Outlaw Series.  Brittney Baum and Seth Perrin chased Simmons across the line on Friday night.

Other main event winners on Friday included Samantha Emmons (Jr. Green Clone), Logan Abbott (Sr. Green Clone), Carl Emmons III (Jr. Purple Clone), Josh Ostrander (Sr. Blue Clone), Paul Fountaine (Stock 425), Takota Jacobson (Clone Light), Eric Raponi (Clone Heavy), Dave Marsden (Open), and Chad Jacobson (Champ.)

Current championship point leaders after six events include Ostrander (Sr. Blue Clone), Joseph Ardizzone (Sr. Green Clone), Seth Perrin (Jr. Blue Clone), Madison Baum (Jr. Purple Clone), Knight (Stock Light), Raponi (Clone Heavy), Fountaine (Stock 425 and Clone 425), Schultzkie (Clone Light), Pritchard (BSP Clone), Jacobson (Champ), and Alan Lane (Open). 

The Kartway returns to action on July 25.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18, with pit passes included.  Pit passes will also be available for spectators for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will based on the points earned handicap system.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action with a full concession stand available.  Spectator admission is just $5 per car load. 

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on Saturday, September 20.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS
Friday, July 18th, 2014
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Burke’s Do-It-Best Home Centers
Point Race #6

UPCOMING SHOWS:
Friday, July 25th, 2014

95 TOTAL ENTRIES


Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 18 – SAMANTHA EMMONS, 2. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 3. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 4. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 5. 11 – Tyler Emmons, 6. 30 – Nicholas Root, 7. 25I – Isabella Root

1st Heat (8-laps):  1. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 2. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 3. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 4. 09 – Brandin Emmons

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 11 – Tyler Emmons, 2. 25I – Isabella Abbott, 3. 30 – Nicholas Root

 

Sr. Green Clone
Feature (15-laps): 1. 25L – LOGAN ABBOTT, 2. 57 – Camren Clark, 3. 7 – Joseph Ardizzone, 4. 44 – Jacob Holmes

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 25L – Logan Abbott, 2. 44 – Jacob Holmes, 3. 7 – Joseph Ardizzone, 4. 57 – Camren Clark

 

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 98S – SEAN SIMMONS, 2. 11 – Brittney Baum, 3. 01 – Seth Perrin, 4. 28 – Dylan Trump, 5. 28G – Justin Gates, 6. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 7. 00 – Justin Pier, 8. 27 – Robert Philips

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 01 – Seth Perrin, 2. 11 – Brittney Baum, 3. 28G – Justin Gates, 4. 7 – Devon Tonkin

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 27 – Robert Philips, 2. 98S – Sean Simmons, 3. 28 – Dylan Trump, 4. 00 – Justin Pier


Jr. Purple Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 3 – CARL EMMONS III, 2. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 3. 26 – Brent Harriot, 4. 15 – Madison Baum, 5. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 6. 59 – Morgan Butler, 7. 95 – Trevor Butler, 8. 81 – Cassidy Philips

1st Heat (8-laps, 3-Qualify): 1. 15 – Madison Baum, 2. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 3. 26 – Brent Harriot, 4. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 5. 6A – Olivia Diefenbacher, 6. 111 – Kaleb Sidman

2nd Heat (8-laps, 3-Qualify): 1. 95 – Trevor Butler, 2. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 3. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 4. 9 – Alyssa Emmons, 5. 59 – Morgan Butler

B-Main (8-laps, 1-Qualifies): 1. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 2. 9 – Alyssa Emmons, 3. 6A – Olivia Diefenbacher, 4. 59 – Morgan Butler, 5. 111 – Kaleb Sidman

 

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 41J – JOSH OSTRANDER, 2. 12 – Kyle Valley, 3. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 4. 85 – Chris Pier, 5. 1 – Brandon Demling, 6. 5 – Brandon Philips, 7. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 8. 9 – Tyler Trump, 9. 51 – Jackson Gill, 10. 13 – Seth Baum

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 2. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 3. 13 – Seth Baum, 4. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 5. 51 – Jackson Gill

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 12 – Kyle Valley, 2. 1 – Brandon Demling, 3. 85 – Chris Pier, 4. 9 – Tyler Trump, 5. 5 – Brandon Philips

 

Stock Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 3 – CHRIS KNIGHT, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 5. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 6. 16 – Tom Perrin

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 2. 16 – Tom Perrin, 3. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 4. 33 – Chris Natoli, 5. 3 – Chris Knight, 6. 18 – Jake Sivers


Clone Heavy
Feature (25-laps): 1. 83 – ERIC RAPONI, 2. 114 – Ron Ingison, 3. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 4. 5 – Joe Hayden, 5. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 6. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 7. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 8. 797 – Josh White

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 2. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 3. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 4. 56 – Larry Kaylor DNS

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 5 – Joe Hayden, 2. 83 – Eric Raponi, 3. 114 – Ron Ingison, 4. 797 – Josh White

 

Stock 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 29 – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 3. 14K – Kirk Smith, 4. 8F – Todd Oakes, 5. 56 – Nicole Carvey (DQ Weight)

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 14K – Kirk Smith, 3. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 4. 8F – Todd Oakes, 5. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr.

 

Clone Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 34 – TAKOTA JACOBSON, 2. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 3. 20 – Kyle Perry, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 6. 62 – Jake Sivers, 7. 8 – Scott Victory, 8. 14 – Alex McRae, 9. 48 – Steve Derrigo, 10. 23 – Collin Morrison, 11. 2XS – Mat Grudzien

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 2. 62 – Jake Sivers, 3. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 48 – Steve Derrigo, 6. 23 – Collin Morrison

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 2. 20 – Kyle Perry, 3. 14 – Alex McRae, 4. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 5. 8 – Scott Victory

 

Clone 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 88 – CHRIS PARKER, 2. R99 – Ross Spilman, 3. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 4. 02 – Mike Auclair, 5. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 6. 51 – Barry Goodney, 7. 99 – Scott Baum, 8. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 88 – Chris Parker, 2. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 02 – Mike Auclair, 2. 99 – Scott Baum, 3. R99 – Ross Spilman, 4. 8F – Paul Fountaine

 

BSP Clone

Feature (25-laps): 1. 26 – RICKY PRITCHARD, 2. 3 – Chris Knight, 3. 1 – Nick Demling, 4. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 5. 138 – Matt Fay

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 138 – Matt Fay, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 3 – Chris Knight, 4. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 5. 1 – Nick Demling

 

Open

Feature (20-laps): 1. 17 – DAVE MARSDEN, 2. 31 – Rich Jordal, 3. 30 – Alan Lane, 4. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 5. 12 – Tom Bradshaw, 6. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 7. 69 – John Stepien

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 17 – Dave Marsden, 2. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 3. 12 – Tom Bradshaw, 4. 30 – Alan Lane, 5. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 6. 31 – Rich Jordal, 7. 69 – John Stepien

 

Champ

Feature (20-laps): 1. 4 – CHAD JACOBSON, 2. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 3. 9 – Bill Miner, 4. 138 – Randy Knight

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 138 – Randy Knight, 2. 4 – Chad Jacobson, 3. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 4. 9 – Bill Miner

Copyright © 2006-2014 Oswego Speedway