Friday, October 24, 2014
 
15

OSWEGO, NY (July 15, 2014) – The annual RJ Kart Sales King of the Kartway championships took place at Oswego Kartway on Friday night with Ricky Pritchard and Paul Fountaine each reaching victory lane twice.

Pritchard first took victory in the Clone Light division, driving his MDR Motorsports No. 26 machine, out racing leading championship contenders Alex McRae and Nate Schultzkie for the win.  Jamie Shutts and Takota Jacobson would complete the top five positions.

Later in the night Pritchard would return to victory lane in the BSP Clone division beating championship leader Nick Demling to the finish line ahead of Dick Dann, Matt Fay, and Schultzkie once again in the front five.

Fountaine would join Pritchard with two King of the Kartway titles last week, first taking victory in Stock 425.

Fountaine continued his dominant ways in the division beating Kirk Smith, Ron Abbott Sr., and Nicole Carvey for the win.

In Clone 425, Fountaine had a more difficult road to victory as he had to dual previous race winner Ross Spilman to the win.  Barry Goodney, Rusty Natoli, and Chris Parker chased both Fountaine and Spilman across the line.

Other King of the Kartway title winners included Samantha Emmons (Jr. Green Clone), Camren Clark (Sr. Green Clone), Britney Baum (Jr. Blue Clone), Madison Baum (Jr. Purple Clone), Tyler Trump (Sr. Blue Clone), Chris Knight (Stock Light), Eric Raponi (Clone Heavy), Dave Marsden (Open), and Chad Jacobson (Champ).

The Kartway returns to action on July 18 presented by Burke’s Home Centers.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18, with pit passes included.  Pit passes will also be available for spectators for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will based on the points earned handicap system.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action with a full concession stand available.  Spectator admission is just $5 per car load.

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on Saturday, September 20.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, July 11th, 2014
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
RJ Kart Sales King of the Kartway
Point Race #5

UPCOMING SHOWS:
Friday, July 18th, 2014 -  Burke’s Home Centers Night

102 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 18 – SAMANTHA EMMONS, 2. 73 – Mason McNabb, 3. 11 – Tyler Emmons, 4. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 5. 25I – Isabella Abbott, 6. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 7. 15 – Madelynn Root, 8. 30 – Nicholas Root

1st Heat (8-laps):  1. 30 – Nicholas Root, 2. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 3. 11 – Tyler Emmons, 4. 25I – Isabella Abbott

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 2. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 3. 73 – Mason McNabb, 4. 15 – Madelynn Root

Sr. Green Clone
Feature (15-laps): 1. 57 – CAMREN CLARK, 2. 13 – James Donaldson, 3. 44 – Jacob Holmes, 4. 25L – Logan Abbott, 5. 7 – Joseph Ardizzone

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 13 – James Donaldson, 2. 7 – Joseph Ardizzone, 3. 57 – Camren Clark, 4. 44 – Jacob Holmes, 5. 25L – Logan Abbott

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 11 – BRITNEY BAUM, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 28 – Dylan Trump, 4. 98S – Sean Simmons, 5. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 6. 27 – Robert Philips, 7. 28G – Justin Gates, 8. 601 – Madison Myers

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 98S – Sean Simmons, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 601 – Madison Myers

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 11 – Britney Baum, 2. 27 – Robert Philips, 3. 28 – Dylan Trump, 4. 28G – Justin Gates

Jr. Purple Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 15 – MADISON BAUM, 2. 59 – Morgan Butler, 3. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 4. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 5. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 6. 22 – Katie Tanner, 7. 6 – Olivia Diefenbacher, 8. 95 – Trevor Butler

1st Heat (8-laps, 3-Qualify): 1. 15 – Madison Baum, 2. 59 – Morgan Butler, 3. 22 – Katie Tanner, 4. 6 – Olivia Diefenbacher, 5. 9 – Alyssa Emmons, 6. 81 – Cassidy Philips

2nd Heat (8-laps, 3-Qualify): 1. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 2. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 3. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 4. 95 – Trevor Butler, 5. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 6. 26 – Brent Harriot

B-Main (8-laps, 1-Qualifies): 1. 6 – Olivia Diefenbacher, 2. 95 – Trevor Butler, 3. 9 – Alyssa Emmons, 4. 26 – Brent Harriot, 5. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 6. 81 – Cassidy Philips

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 9 – TYLER TRUMP, 2. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 3. 56 – Robert Stevens, 4. 33 – Richard Murtaugh, 5. 1 – Brandon Demling, 6. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 7. 12 – Kyle Valley, 8. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 9. 5 – Brandon Philips, 10. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 11. 13 – Seth Baum

1st Heat (8-laps, 4-Qualify): 1. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 2. 56 – Robert Stevens, 3. 1 – Brandon Demling, 4. 12 – Kyle Valley, 5. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 6. 156 – Danny Donegan, 7. 33 – Richard Murtaugh, 8. 5 – Brandon Philips

2nd Heat (8-laps, 4-Qualify): 1. 9 – Tyler Trump, 2. 13 – Seth Baum, 3. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 4. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 5. 88 – Nick Snyder, 6. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 7. 0 – Cody Murray

B-Main (8-laps, 2-Qualify): 1. 33 – Richard Murtaugh, 2. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 3. 5 – Brandon Philips, 4. 88 – Nick Snyder, 5. 156 – Danny Donegan, 6. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 7. 0 – Cody Murray

Stock Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 3 – CHRIS KNIGHT, 2. 17 – Ryan Amell, 3. 18 – Jake Sivers, 4. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 5. 111 – Zach Mooney, 6. 33 – Chris Natoli, 7. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 8. 16 – Tom Perrin

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 111 – Zach Mooney, 2. 3 – Chris Knight, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 19 – Robbie Bruce

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 33 – Chris Natoli, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 4. 17 – Ryan Amell

Clone Heavy
Feature (25-laps): 1. 83 – ERIC RAPONI, 2. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 3. 5 – Joe Hayden, 4. 797 – Josh White, 5. 114 – Ron Ingison, 6. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 7. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 8. 62 – DJ Shuman, 9. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 10. 13 – Nick McGill, 11. 33 – Chris Natoli DNS

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 3. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 4. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 5. 33 – Chris Natoli, 6. 27 – Aaron LaTulip DNS

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 62 – DJ Shuman, 2. 114 – Ron Ingison, 3. 13 – Nick McGill, 4. 5 – Joe Hayden, 5. 797 – Josh White

Stock 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 29 – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. 14K – Kirk Smith, 3. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 4. 56 – Nicole Carvey

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 3. 14K – Kirk Smith, 4. 56 – Nicole Carvey

Clone Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 26 – RICKY PRITCHARD, 2. 14 – Alex McRae, 3. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 4. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 5. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 6. 62 – DJ Shuman, 7. 8 – Scott Victory, 8. 23 – Collin Morrison

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 4. 23 – Collin Morrison

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 62 – DJ Shuman, 2. 14 – Alex McRae, 3. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 4. 8 – Scott Victory

Clone 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 8F – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. R99 – Ross Spilman, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 5. 88 – Chris Parker, 6. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 7. 02 – Mike Auclair, 8. 99 – Scott Baum

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. R99 – Ross Spilman, 2. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 81 – Dave Spanfelner DNS

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 99 – Scott Baum, 2. 88 – Chris Parker, 3. 02 – Mike Auclair, 4. 55 – Rusty Natoli

BSP Clone

Feature (25-laps): 1. 26 – RICKY PRITCHARD, 2. 1 – Nick Demling, 3. 86 – Dick Dann, 4. 138 – Matt Fay, 5. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 6. 3 – Chris Knight, 7. 48 – Steve Derrigo

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 2. 1 – Nick Demling, 3. 86 – Dick Dann, 4. 3 – Chris Knight, 5. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 6. 138 – Matt Fay, 7. 48 – Steve Derrigo

Open

Feature (20-laps): 1. 17 – DAVE MARSDEN, 2. 30 – Alan Lane, 3. 31 – Rich Jordal, 4. 69 – John Stepien

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 17 – Dave Marsden, 2. 30 – Alan Lane, 3. 31 – Rich Jordal, 4. 69 – John Stepien

Champ

Feature (20-laps): 1. 4 – CHAD JACOBSON, 2. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 3. 138 – Randy Knight

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 4 – Chad Jacobson, 2. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 3. 138 – Randy Knight

Copyright © 2006-2014 Oswego Speedway