Tuesday, September 02, 2014
 
09

OSWEGO, NY (June 9, 2014) – Oswego Kartway returned to action Friday night with Nate Schultzkie, Nick Demling, and Paul Fountaine each collecting two victories in their respective divisions.

A total of 107 entries took part in the racing action at the Kartway, setting a new overall attendance record.

Friday’s action kicked off with four makeup features from May 23 in Clone Light, Clone 425, BSP Clone, and Champ/Open.

Schultzkie started the night in style beating out Alex McRae and Kyle Perry for his first victory of the night in Clone Light.  Ricky Pritchard and Quillon Dann completed the top five finishers in the first makeup event.

Later in the evening Schultzkie completed a sweep of the Clone Light division, once again driving to victory lane in the No. 10 ahead of Pritchard and McRae with Hannah Weltzer and Takota Jacobson finishing the top five.

Demling would be the next driver to sweep on Friday night as he took victories in each of the BSP Clone features.

Driving the No. 1, Demling outran Pritchard and Chris Natoli in the makeup feature and again bested Natoli and Pritchard in the June 6 BSP main event.

Fountaine joined Schultzkie and Demling with two main event wins on Friday, doing so in separate divisions.

Fountaine first took his No. 29 machine to victory in Stock 425 and backed it up with another win in Clone 425 driving the No. 8F.

Other feature winners on Friday included James Donaldon (Jr. Green Clone), Joseph Ardizzone (Sr. Green Clone), Seth Perrin (Jr. Blue Clone), Josh Ostrander (Sr. Blue Clone), Carl Emmons III (Jr. Purple Clone), Chris Natoli (Stock Light), Aaron LaTulip (Clone Heavy), Dave Marsden (Open), and Chad Jacobson (Champ).

Mike Desimone won the May 23 Clone 425 makeup feature with Randy Knight taking the win in Champ and Alan Lane in Open.

Oswego Kartway will return to action this Friday, June 13.

Pit gates will open for competitors on June 13 beginning at 4:30pm with hot laps scheduled to hit the Kartway at 6:45pm.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18, with pit passes included.  Pit passes will also be available for spectators for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will based on the points earned handicap system.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action with a full concession stand available.  Spectator admission is just $5 per car load.

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on Saturday, September 20.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, June 6th, 2014
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Doug Merrill Memorial Night
Point Race #3

UPCOMING SHOWS:

Friday, June 13th – Performance Manufacturing Night

107 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 13 – JAMES DONALDSON, 2. 30 – Nicholas Root, 3. 73 – Mason McNabb, 4. 25I – Isabella Abbott, 5. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 6. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 7. 42 – Samantha Emmons

1st Heat (8-laps):  1. 13 – James Donaldson, 2. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 3. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 4. 30 – Nicholas Root, 5. 42 – Samantha Emmons, 6. 73 – Mason McNabb, 7. 25I – Isabella Abbott

Sr. Green Clone
Feature (15-laps): 1. 7 – JOSEPH ARDIZZONE, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 7 – Joseph Ardizzone, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott

 
Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 01 – SETH PERRIN, 2. 98S – Sean Simmons, 3. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 4. 11 – Britney Baum, 5. 28 – Dylan Trump, 6. 27 – Robert Philips, 7. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 8. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 9. 35 – Alyssa Emmons, 10. 601 – Madison Myers

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 2. 28 – Dylan Trump, 3. 27 – Robert Philips, 4. 601 – Madison Myers, 5. 35 – Alyssa Emmons

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 98S – Sean Simmons, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 11 – Britney Baum, 5. 61 – Hunter Lawton

Jr. Purple Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 3 – CARL EMMONS III, 2. 15 – Madison Baum, 3. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 4. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 5. 59 – Morgan Butler, 6. 95 – Trevor Butler, 7. 22 – Katie Tanner, 8. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 9. 26 – Brent Harriot

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 15 – Madison Baum, 2. 95 – Trevor Butler, 3. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 4. 111 – Kaleb Sidman

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 59 – Morgan Butler, 2. 22 – Katie Tanner, 3. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 4. 26 – Brent Harriot, 5. 3 – Carl Emmons III

 
Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 41J – JOSH OSTRANDER, 2. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 3. 12 – Kyle Valley, 4. 9 – Tyler Trump, 5. 5 – Brandon Philips, 6. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 7. 13 – Seth Baum, 8. 63 – Seth Gates, 9. 156 – Danny Donegan, 10. 31L – Lora Phippen DNS

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 63 – Seth Gates, 2. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 3. 9 – Tyler Trump, 4. 5 – Brandon Philips, 5. 31L – Lora Phippen

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 2. 13 – Seth Baum, 3. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 4. 12 – Kyle Valley, 5. 156 – Danny Donegan

 
Stock Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 33 – CHRIS NATOLI, 2. 3 – Chris Knight, 3. 18 – Jake Sivers, 4. 21 – Rob Eastman, 5. 111 – Zach Mooney, 6. 16 – Tom Perrin, 7. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 8. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 9. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 10. 07 – Josh Whitford, 11. 24 – Alyssa Swartz

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 33 – Chris Natoli, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 21 – Rob Eastman, 6. 19 – Robbie Bruce

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 07 – Josh Whitford, 2. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 3. 3 – Chris Knight, 4. 111 – Zach Mooney, 5. 38 – Darrick Cutway


Clone Heavy
Feature (25-laps): 1. 27 – AARON LATULIP, 2. 9 – Kevin Root, 3. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 4. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 5. 411 – Chip Ladd, 6. 62 – DJ Shuman, 7. 83 – Eric Raponi, 8. 114 – Ron Ingison, 9. 5 – Joe Hayden, 10. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 11. 8 – Aaron Sheldon, 12. 14 – Ken Sheldon, 13. 22 – Doug Hammond

1st Heat (10-laps, 5-Qualify): 1. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 2. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 3. 62 – DJ Shuman, 4. 83 – Eric Raponi, 5. 14 – Ken Sheldon, 6. 22 – Doug Hammond, 7. 114 – Ron Ingison

2nd Heat (10-laps, 5-Qualify): 1. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 2. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 3. 8 – Aaron Sheldon, 4. 411 – Chip Ladd, 5. 5 – Joe Hayden, 6. 9 – Kevin Root, 7. 21 – Trevor Bellinger

B-Main (8-laps, 2-Qualify): 1. 9 – Kevin Root, 2. 22 – Doug Hammond, 3. 114 – Ron Ingison, 4. 21 – Trevor Bellinger

 
Stock 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 29 – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 3. 14K – Kirk Smith, 4. 410 – Mike Fowler, 5. 68 – Ron Abbott Jr.

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 3. 410 – Mike Fowler, 4. 14K – Kirk Smith, 5. 68 – Ron Abbott Jr.

 
Clone Light

5/23 Makeup Feature (20-laps): 1. 10 – NATE SCHULTZKIE, 2. 14 – Alex McRae, 3. 20 – Kyle Perry, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 3X – Quillon Dann, 6. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 7. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 8. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 9. 48 – Steve Derrigo, 10. 39 – Ryan Palmer, 11. 19W – Crystal Wright  

6/6 Feature (25-laps): 1. 10 – NATE SCHULTZKIE, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 14 – Alex McRae, 4. 9 – Hannah Weltzer, 5. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 6. 20 – Kyle Perry, 7. 19W – Crystal Wright, 8. 48 – Steve Derrigo, 9. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 10. 3X – Quillon Dann, 11. 23 – Collin Morrison, 12. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 13. 39 – Ryan Palmer DNS

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 2. 19W – Crystal Wright, 3. 20 – Kyle Perry, 4. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 5. 39 – Ryan Palmer, 6. 9 – Hannah Weltzer, 7. 21 – Jamie Shutts

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 14 – Alex McRae, 2. 3X – Quillon Dann, 3. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 48 – Steve Derrigo, 6. 23 – Collin Morrison

 
Clone 425

5/23 Feature (20-laps): 1. 75 – MIKE DESIMONE, 2. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 3. 99 – Scott Baum, 4. 51 – Barry Goodney, 5. 02 – Mike Auclair, 6. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 7. 88 – Chris Parker, 8. R99 – Ross Spilman

6/6 Feature (25-laps): 1. 8F – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. 99 – Scott Baum, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 88 – Chris Parker, 5. 02 – Mike Auclair, 6. 75 – Mike Desimone, 7. R99 – Ross Spilman, 8. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 99 – Scott Baum, 2. R99 – Ross Spilman, 3. 75 – Mike Desimone, 4. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 88 – Chris Parker, 2. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 02 – Mike Auclair

BSP Clone

5/23 Makeup Feature (20-laps): 1. 1 – NICK DEMLING, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 3 – Chris Knight, 5. 138 – Matt Fay, 6. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 7. 31 – Rich Jordal

6/6 Feature (25-laps): 1. 1 – NICK DEMLING, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 4. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 5. 22G – McAndrew Gamrod, 6. 3 – Chris Knight, 7. 31 – Rich Jordal, 8. 71 – George Curtis, 9. 138 – Matt Fay

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 1 – Nick Demling, 2. 3 – Chris Knight, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 2. 138 – Matt Fay, 3. 71 – George Curtis, 4. 22G – McAndrew Gamrod, 5. 31 – Rich Jordal

 
Open

5/23 Makeup Feature (20-laps): 1. 30 – ALAN LANE

6/6 Feature (20-laps): 1. 17 – DAVE MARSDEN, 2. 30 – Alan Lane, 3. 21X – Lewis Lewis

 
1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 17 – Dave Marsden, 2. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 3. 30 – Alan Lane

 
Champ

5/23 Makeup Feature (20-laps): 1. 138 – RANDY KNIGHT, 2. 4 – Chad Jacboson, 3. 2 – Michael Humphrey

 
6/6 Feature (25-laps): 1. 4 – CHAD JACOBSON, 2. 74 – Tom Merritt, 3. 41 – Don Chaires, 4. 138 – Randy Knight DNS, 5. 2 – Michael Humphrey DNS

 
1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 4 – Chad Jacobson, 2. 41 – Don Chaires, 3. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 4. 74 – Tom Merritt, 5. 138 – Randy Knight

Copyright © 2006-2014 Oswego Speedway