Friday, October 24, 2014
 
02

OSWEGO, NY (June 2, 2014) – A regular season record 105 entries filed through Oswego Kartway’s gates on Friday night for racing action presented by Mark Cooper of Cooper Custom Canvas.

Friday night’s program was action packed from 7:15 p.m. on, with three makeup features needing to be completed from May 23.  Race officials managed to complete 18 heat races, two consolation events, and 14 features in only four hours.

The highlight of the evening was no doubt the Clone Light division, with 16 drivers signed in for competition to contend for only 12 qualifying positions.

Two 8-kart heat races would qualify 10 karts directly to the main event with Chip Ladd and Kyle Perry collecting victories in those heat events.

Six non-qualifiers would have to run a consolation event with Crystal Wright and Takota Jacobson moving from the consi to the feature event.  Eastern New York driver Alyssa Swartz would use her provisional starting spot to make the Clone Light main a 13-kart starting field.

Once in the feature event Alex McRae, who finished second in his qualifying heat behind Perry, was the class of the field.

McRae stole the lead from Perry on lap six of the main event and held off top contender Hannah Weltzer over the duration of the 25-lap main to collect the victory in his No. 14 machine.  Perry held on for the third spot ahead of Ricky Pritchard and Steve Derrigo in the top five positions.

Nate Schultzkie, Ladd, Swartz, Jacobson, and Mat Grudzien finished the top ten in Clone Light.

The other top adult division of the evening was Stock Light with 14 entrants.

A pair of seven kart qualifying heats would start the night for Stock Light with Jake Sivers and Tom Perrin collecting wins.

Sivers and Perrin would go on to start the 25-lap main from the front row, with Sivers blasting to the lead from the pole position, never looking back on his way to the win and the fastest lap of the event.  Sivers, the defending Oswego Kartway Stock Light track champion, beat out Todd Moran, Perrin, Darrick Cutway, and Ryan Amell in the top five spots.

Robbie Bruce, Chris Knight, Ryan Shanahan, Chris Natoli, and Nick Demling finished the top ten in Stock Light.

Other feature winners on May 30 included Joseph Ardizzone (Jr. Green Clone), Alex Losurdo (Jr. Blue Clone), Tanner Emmons (Jr. Purple Clone), Robert Stevens (Sr. Blue Clone), DJ Shuman (Clone Heavy), Kevin Baltz (Stock 425), Brian Knox (Clone 425), Ricky Pritchard (BSP Clone), Randy Knight (Champ), and Alan Lane (Open).

The three 30-lap makeup feature events from May 23 were won by Chris Natoli in Stock Light, Eric Raponi in Clone Heavy, and Kevin Baltz in Stock 425.

Oswego Kartway will return to action this Friday, June 6.

Pit gates will open for competitors on June 6 beginning at 4:30pm with hot laps scheduled to hit the Kartway at 6:45pm.

The four remaining make-up features from May 23 will begin the night with Clone Light, Clone 425, BSP Clone, and Champ/Open kicking off hot laps on Friday at 6:45pm as each will hot lap in their respective divisions.  Regular hot laps will follow at the conclusion of those three sessions.

The make-up features will hit the track following warm-ups at approximately 7:15pm with June 6 heat racing to follow after a small break to set lineups.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18, with pit passes included.  Pit passes will also be available for spectators for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will based on the points earned handicap system.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action with a full concession stand available.  Spectator admission is just $5 per car load.

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on Saturday, September 20.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, May 30th, 2014
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Cooper Custom Canvas Night
Point Race #2

UPCOMING SHOWS:

Friday, June 6th – Doug Merrill Memorial Race

105 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 7 – JOSEPH ARDIZZONE, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 30 – Nicholas Root, 4. 73 – Mason McNabb, 5. 38 – Jason Parkhurst Jr., 6. 11 – Chase Waite, 7. 25I – Isabella Abbott, 8. 15 – Madelynn Root

1st Heat (8-laps):  1. 11 – Chase Waite, 2. 7 – Joseph Ardizzone, 3. 73 – Mason McNabb, 4. 25I – Isabella Abbott

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 25L – Logan Abbott, 2. 30 – Nicholas Root, 3. 38 – Jason Parkhurst Jr., 4. 15 – Madelynn Root

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 14 – ALEX LOSURDO, 2. 98S – Sean Simmons, 3. 01 – Seth Perrin, 4. 28 – Dylan Trump, 5. 11 – Britney Baum, 6. 51 – Jackson Gill, 7. 27 – Robert Philips, 8. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 9. 601 – Madison Myers, 10. 56 – Ryan Palmer

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 2. 51 – Jackson Gill, 3. 601 – Madison Myers, 4. 11 – Britney Baum, 5. 27 – Robert Philips

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 01 – Seth Perrin, 2. 28 – Dylan Trump, 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 56 – Ryan Palmer, 5. 98S – Sean Simmons

Jr. Purple Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 22T – TANNER EMMONS, 2. 59 – Morgan Butler, 3. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 4. 95 – Trevor Butler, 5. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 6. 22 – Katie Tanner, 7. 15 – Madison Baum

1st Heat (8-laps): 1. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 2. 15 – Madison Baum, 3. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 4. 59 – Morgan Butler, 5. 95 – Trevor Butler, 6. 22 – Katie Tanner, 7. 111 – Kaleb Sidman

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 56 – ROBERT STEVENS, 2. 12 – Kyle Valley, 3. 5 – Brandon Philips, 4. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 5. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 6. 156 – Danny Donegan, 7. 13 – Seth Baum, 8. 31L – Lora Phippen, 9. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 10. 9 – Tyler Trump, 11. 98T – Tyler Thompson

1st Heat (8-laps, 4-Qualify): 1. 5 – Brandon Philips, 2. 9 – Tyler Trump, 3. 12 – Kyle Valley, 4. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 5. 63 – Seth Gates, 6. 31L – Lora Phippen, 7. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 8. 115 – Carter Gill

2nd Heat (8-laps): 1. 56 – Robert Stevens, 2. 13 – Seth Baum, 3. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 4. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 5. 156 – Danny Donegan, 6. 115 – Matthew Barbour

B-Main (10-laps, 2-Qualify): 1. 31L – Lora Phippen, 2. 156 – Danny Donegan, 3. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 4. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 5. 115 – Carter Gill, 6. 63 – Seth Gates

Stock Light

5/23 Makeup Feature (30-laps): 1. 33 – CHRIS NATOLI, 2. 1 – Nick Demling, 3. 3 – Chris Knight, 4. 87 – Todd Moran, 5. 16 – Tom Perrin, 6. 18 – Jake Sivers, 7. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 8. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 9. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 10. 17 – Ryan Amell

5/30 Feature (25-laps): 1. 18 – JAKE SIVERS, 2. 87 – Todd Moran, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 5. 17 – Ryan Amell, 6. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 7. 3 – Chris Knight, 8. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 9. 33 – Chris Natoli, 10. 1 – Nick Demling, 11. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 12. 21 – Rob Eastman, 13. 07 – Josh Whitford, 14. 28 – Shad Gates (DQ-Weight)

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 18 – Jake Sivers, 2. 1 – Nick Demling, 3. 87 – Todd Moran, 4. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 5. 21 – Rob Eastman, 6. 17 – Ryan Amell DNS, 7. 38 – Darrick Cutway DNS

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 16 – Tom Perrin, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 07 – Josh Whitford, 4. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 5. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 6. 3 – Chris Knight, 7. 28 – Shad Gates

Clone Heavy

5/23 Makeup Feature (30-laps):  1. 83 – ERIC RAPONI, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 86 – Dick Dann, 4. 114 – Ron Ingison, 5. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 6. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 7. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 8. 62 – DJ Shuman, 9. 14X – Alex McRae, 10. 714 – Shannon Pitcher

5/30 Feature (25-laps): 1. 62 – DJ SHUMAN, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 83 – Eric Raponi, 4. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 5. 114 – Ron Ingison, 6. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 7. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 8. 34 – Kevin Root, 9. 86 – Dick Dann, 10. 27 – Aaron LaTulip DNS, 11. 797 – Josh White DNS

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 2. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 3. 34 – Kevin Root, 4. 86 – Dick Dann, 5. 83 – Eric Raponi

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 62 – DJ Shuman, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 4. 114 – Ron Ingison, 5. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 6. 797 – Josh White

Stock 425

5/23 Makeup Feature (30-laps): 1. 39 – KEVIN BALTZ, 2. 68 – Ron Abbott Jr., 3. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 4. 29 – Paul Fountaine (DQ-Weight)

5/30 Feature (25-laps): 1. 39 – KEVIN BALTZ, 2. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 3. 14K – Kirk Smith, 4. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 5. 68 – Ron Abbott Jr., 6. 8F – Mike Fowler (DQ-Weight)

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 8F – Mike Fowler, 3. 39 – Kevin Baltz, 4. 14K – Kirk Smith, 5. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 6. 68 – Ron Abbott Jr.

Clone Light

5/23 Makeup Feature (30-laps): Feature to Be Completed Friday, June 6th  

5/30 Feature (25-laps): 1. 14 – ALEX MCRAE, 2. 9 – Hannah Weltzer, 3. 20 – Kyle Perry, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 48 – Steve Derrigo, 6. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 7. 411 – Chip Ladd, 8. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 9. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 10. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 11. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 12. 5 – DJ Shuman, 13. 19W – Crystal Wright

1st Heat (10-laps, 5-Qualify): 1. 411 – Chip Ladd, 2. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 3. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 4. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 5. 48 – Steve Derrigo, 6. 19W – Crystal Wright, 7. 39 – Ryan Palmer, 8. 3X – Quillon Dann

2nd Heat (10-laps, 5-Qualify): 1. 20 – Kyle Perry, 2. 14 – Alex McRae, 3. 9 – Hannah Weltzer, 4. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 5. 5 – DJ Shuman, 6. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 7. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 8. 23 – Collin Morrison

B-Main (12-laps, 2-Qualify): 1. 19W – Crystal Wright, 2. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 3. 3X – Quillon Dann, 4. 39 – Ryan Palmer, 5. 24 – Alyssa Swartz

Clone 425

5/23 Feature (30-laps): Feature to Be Completed Friday, June 6th

5/30 Feature (25-laps): 1. 9 – BRIAN KNOX, 2. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 3. 75 – Mike Desimone, 4. 51 – Barry Goodney, 5. 99 – Scott Baum, 6. 02 – Mike Auclair, 7. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 8. 88 – Chris Parker, 9. R99 – Ross Spilman

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 75 – Mike Desimone, 2. 9 – Brian Knox, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 88 – Chris Parker, 5. R99 – Ross Spilman

2nd Heat (10-laps): 1. 99 – Scott Baum, 2. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 3. 02 – Mike Auclair, 4. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

BSP Clone

5/23 Makeup Feature (30-laps): Feature to Be Completed Friday, June 6th

5/30 Feature (25-laps): 1. 26 – RICKY PRITCHARD, 2. 1 – Nick Demling, 3. 138 – Matt Fay, 4. 33 – Chris Natoli, 5. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 6. 3 – Chris Knight

1st Heat (10-laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 1 – Nick Demling, 3. 138 – Matt Fay, 4. 33 – Chris Natoli, 5. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 6. 3 – Chris Knight

Champ/Open

5/23 Makeup Feature (30-laps): Feature to Be Completed Friday, June 6th

5/30 Champ Feature (20-laps): 1. 138 – RANDY KNIGHT, 2. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 3. 4 – Chad Jacobson DNS

5/30 Open Feature (20-laps): 1. 30 – ALAN LANE

Champ Heat (10-laps): 1. 138 – Randy Knight, 2. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 3. 4 – Chad Jacobson

Open Heat (10-laps): 1. 30 – Alan Lane

Copyright © 2006-2014 Oswego Speedway