Monday, July 28, 2014
 
03

OSWEGO, NY (September 3, 2013) – The 7th annual Oswego Kartway Classic was a rousing success as a part of Budweiser Classic Week at Oswego Speedway this past Thursday evening.

A Kartway record of 105 entries signed in for the Classic event, ready to take on the tight clay oval in extra distance A-Mains.

Young Joshua Ostrander added to his stellar season at the Kartway by picking up victories in each division he entered.

Ostrander took the checkered flag in Sr. Blue Clone over Brandon Philips, Tyler Trump, Nate Schultzkie, and Kyle Valley.  Ostrander claimed the Sr. Clue track championship through the regular season.

Runner-up Philips saved his best run of the year for the Classic event, coming home in second after qualifying a very respectable third.

Ostrander continued his winning ways by picking up the main event win in Gold Plate.  Ryan Shanahan and Jarrett Herbison chased Ostrander across the line with Matthew Barbour and Brandon Revelle in tow.

Joining Ostrander as a double Classic winner last week was Dan Kapuscinski.

Kapuscinski claimed Classic wins in both Stock Light and Stock Heavy.

In Light, Kapuscinski had to hold off a hard charging Nick Demling, who came on strong at race’s end.  Demling had more than one shot at the inside of Kapuscinski in the closing laps, but could not make an attempt stick as he had to settle for the runner-up spot.  Chris Natoli, Toby Fitzsimmons, and Jake Sivers completed the top five in the Light Classic.

Demling however would visit victory lane in his second division, Clone Light.

In Heavy the No. 00 of Kapuscinski had an easier time, beating out Kartway newcomer Chris Szabo by 1.5 seconds.  Natoli would once again cross the line in third ahead of Kevin Baker and defending Kartway Classic champion Josh Reome in fifth.

Ostrander and Kapsucinski also pulled the double back on August 2 in the Kartway’s ‘Battle at the Bullring.’

Other Kartway Classic champions included Madison Baum (Jr. Silver), Ryan Perkins (Jr. Blue), Dick Dann (Clone Super Heavy), Chris Knight (Clone Heavy), Dave Marsden (Open).

The next event at Oswego Kartway will be round one of the RJ Kart Sales Fall Frenzy Series on Friday, September 6.

Pit gates will open at 4:30pm with hot laps beginning at 6:30pm and the first heat race at 7:30pm.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Thursday, August 29th, 2013
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
7th annual Oswego Kartway Classic

UPCOMING SHOWS:
Friday, September 6th – Fall Frenzy Series #1

105 TOTAL ENTRIES

Sr. Blue Clone

FAST TIME: 41J – Joshua Ostrander
Feature (25laps): 1. 41J – JOSHUA OSTRANDER, 2. 5 – Brandon Philips, 3. 9 – Tyler Trump, 4. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 5. 12 – Kyle Valley, 6. 56 – Robert Stevens, 7. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 8. 40 – Kyle Perry, 9. 63 – Seth Gates, 10. 156 – Danny Donegan, 11. 88 – Nick Snyder, 12. 61 – Hunter Lawton

Jr. Silver Clone

FAST TIME: 3 – Carl Emmons III
Feature (15laps): 1. 15 – MADISON BAUM, 2. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 3. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 4. 25L – Logan Abbott, 5. 57 – Camren Clark, 6. 28 – Dylan Trump, 7. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone, 8. 95 – Trevor Butler

B-Main (10laps/1-Qualify): 1. 95 – Trevor Butler, 2. 80 – Josh Blackwell, 3. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone, 4. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor

 
Jr. Blue Clone

FAST TIME: 14 – Alex Losurdo
Feature (25laps): 1. 14P – RYAN PERKINS, 2. 13 – Seth Baum, 3. 33 – Britney Baum, 4. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 5. 27 – Robert Philips, 6. 01 – Seth Perrin, 7. 14 – Alex Losurdo

 
Gold Plate

FAST TIME: 41J – Joshua Ostrander
Feature (25laps): 1. 41J – JOSHUA OSTRANDER, 2. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 3. 14J – Jarrett Herbison, 4. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 5. 17 – Brandon Revelle, 6. 19 – Megan Ciglich

 
Stock Light

FAST TIME: 23 – Toby Fitzsimmons
Feature (30laps): 1. 00 – DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 1 – Nick Demling, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 23 – Toby Fitzsimmons, 5. 18 – Jake Sivers, 6. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 7. 11S – Derek Shuman, 8. 24 – Alyssa Awartz, 9. 27J – John Palmieri, 10. 20XL – Taylor Doxtator, 11. 20X – Dylan Delosh

Clone Super Heavy

FAST TIME: 56 – Larry Kaylor
Feature (30laps): 1. 86 – DICK DANN, 2. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 3. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 4. 14 – Ken Sheldon, 5. 88 – Chris Parker

 
Stock Heavy

FAST TIME: 00 – Dan Kapuscinski
Feature (30laps): 1. 00 – DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 44 – Chris Szabo, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 4B – Kevin Baker, 5. 91 – Josh Reome, 6. 25R – Cole Reinman, 7. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 8. 20X – Ryan Martin, 9. 48R – Ron Abbott, 10. 14K – Kirk Smith, 11. 84 – Ray Abbott

 
Clone Light

FAST TIME: 62 – DJ Shuman
Feature (30laps): 1. 1 – NICK DEMLING, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 4. 14X – Alex McCrae, 5. 36 – Daniel Cliff, 6. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 7. 11 – Aaron LaTulip, 8. 8 – Tyler Buffham, 9. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 10. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 11. 9 – Wes Alfred, 12. 17T – Toby Fitzsimmons, 13. 24 – Alyssa Swartz

B-Main (15laps/2-Qualify): 1. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 2. 17T – Toby Fitzsimmons, 3. 11 – Aaron LaTulip, 4. 9X – Tom Trump, 5. 28 – Kevin Alfred, 6. 15J – Chad Jacobson, 7. 23M – Collin Morrison, 8. 68 – Pete Palmireri, 9. 85 – Rob Humphreys

Clone Heavy

FAST TIME: 3 – Chris Knight
Feature (30laps): 1. 3 – CHRIS KNIGHT, 2. 86 – Dick Dann, 3. 62 – DJ Shuman, 4. 5 – Joe Hayden, 5. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 6. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 7. 14 – Ron Ingison, 8. 11 – Oscar Berry, 9. 83 – Eric Raponi, 10. 51 – Barry Goodney, 11. 23 – Shannon Pitcher, 12. 02 – Mike Auclair, 13. 138 – Matt Fay

B-Main (15laps/2-Qualify): 1. 23 – Shannon Pitcher, 2. 51 – Barry Goodney, 3. 7 – Bryan Hosington, 4. 02 – Mike Auclair, 5. 31 – Josh White

Open

FAST TIME: 22 – Corey Norton
Feature (25laps): 1. 17 – DAVE MARSDEN, 2. 1 – Bill Sullivan, 3. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 4. 20 – Ron Billings, 5. 22 – Corey Norton, 6. 40 – BJ Ingersoll, 7. 30 – Alan Lane, 8. 9X – Tom Bradshaw, 9. 73 – Cris Lan

Copyright © 2006-2014 Oswego Speedway