Monday, July 15, 2013
Kartway Breaks 100 Entry Mark; Schultzkie Sweeps Sr. Blue Clone
By Oswego Speedway @ 10:49 AM :: 755 Views

OSWEGO, NY (July 15, 2013) – After nearly a month without racing at Oswego Kartway, teams and drivers bounced back in a big way with over 100 entries filed for Friday night’s racing action.

The Sr. Blue Clone division, designed for experienced young racers aged 10-15, brought 14 drivers to the Bull Ring on Friday with Oswego driver Nate Schultzkie leading the way in both his heat race and the big 20-lap feature event.  Schultzkie, who has also put together some great runs in the state wide NYDKS kart series, held of Kyle Perry and Matthew Barbour to the line for his first main event win of 2013 at the Kartway.

Barbour would go on to continue his stellar campaign in the Gold Plate division, picking up his fourth main event win of the season in the No. 115 over Brandon Demling and Joshua Ostrander.

The Clone Heavy division once again saw a big field and leading the way in the 25-lap feature go was current point leader Joe Hayden in the No. 5.  Hayden now has two wins on the season as he beat out Jason Moll and Mat Fay for the victory.

Both Kaylynn Simmons and DJ Shuman would also continue their winning ways, winning back-to-back main events in Clone Light and Clone Super Heavy.  Each will go on to lead their respective divisions in the series standings as the Kartway returns to racing action on Friday, July 26.

Other main event winners on Friday night included Madison Baum (Jr. Silver Clone), Ryan Perkins (Jr. Blue Clone), Dan Kapuscinski (Stock Heavy), BJ Ingersoll (Animal), Ron O’Neil (Open), and Josh Whitford (Stock Light).

The Kartway will take another week off this Friday with Race of Champions Weekend taking place at Oswego Speedway July 18, 19, and 20.  Racing will resume at the Bull Ring on Friday, July 26 with pit gates opening at 4:30pm and hot laps beginning at 6:30pm.  The night’s first green flag will be scheduled for 7:30pm on July 26.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

 
QUICK RESULTS

 
Friday, July 12th, 2013
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Point Race #5

UPCOMING SHOWS:
Friday, July 26th – G.S. Steamers Bar and Grill Night at the Races

102 TOTAL ENTRIES

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20laps): 1. 10 – NATE SCHULTZKIE, 2. 40 – Kyle Perry, 3. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 4. 9 – Tyler Trump, 5. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 6. 1 – Brandon Demling, 7. 5 – Brandon Phillips, 8. 12 – Kyle Valley, 9. 63 – Seth Gates, 10. 32 – Joe Trichilo, 11. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 12. 100 – Cody Thomas

1st Heat (10laps/5-Qualify):  1. 32 – Joe Trichilo, 2. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 3. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 4. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 5. 100 – Cody Thomas, 6. 12 – Kyle Valley, 7. 56 – Robert Stevens

 
2nd Heat (10laps/5-Qualify): 1. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 2. 40 – Kyle Perry, 3. 5 – Brandon Phillips, 4. 9 – Tyler Trump, 5. 1 – Brandon Demling, 6. 63 – Seth Gates, 7. 156 – Danny Donegan

B-Main (8laps/2-Qualify): 1. 12 – Kyle Valley, 2. 63 – Seth Gates, 3. 56 – Robert Stevens, 4. 156 – Danny Donegan

Jr. Silver Clone

Feature (20laps): 1. 15 – MADISON BAUM, 2. 28 – Dylan Trump, 3. 25L – Logan Abbott, 4. 57 – Camren Clark, 5. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 6. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone, 7. 95 – Trevor Butler

1st Heat (10laps/3-Qualify): 1. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 2. 57 – Camren Clark, 3. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone, 4. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 5. 80 – Josh Blackwell DNS

2nd Heat (10laps/3-Qualify): 1. 25L – Logan Abbott, 2. 15 – Madison Baum, 3. 95 – Trevor Butler, 4. 28 – Dylan Trump, 5. 52 – Justin Wright

B-Main (8laps/1-Qualify): 1. 28 – Dylan Trump, 2. 52 – Justin Wright, 3. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20laps): 1. 14P – RYAN PERKINS, 2. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 3. 01 – Seth Perrin, 4. 98S – Sean Simmons, 5. 33 – Britney Baum, 6. 15X – Kollin VanNorstrand, 7. 13 – Seth Baum, 8. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 9. 7 – Sophia Torrese, 10. 27 – Robert Phillips

1st Heat (10laps): 1. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 2. 13 – Seth Baum, 3. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 4. 7 – Sophia Torrese, 5. 98S – Sean Simmons

2nd Heat (10laps): 1. 01 – Seth Perrin, 2. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 3. 15X – Kollin VanNorstrand, 4. 33 – Britney Baum, 5. 27 – Robert Phillips

Gold Plate

Feature (20laps): 1. 115 – MATTHEW BARBOUR, 2. 11 – Brandon Demling, 3. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 4. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 5. 5 – Kelsey Wright

Heat (10laps): 1. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 2. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 3. 5 – Kelsey Wright, 4. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 5. 11 – Brandon Demling

Stock Heavy

Feature (25laps): 1. 00 – DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 25 – DJ Shuman, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 5. 48R – Ron Abbott, 6. 14K – Kirk Smith

Heat (12laps): 1. 33 – Chris Natoli, 2. 25 – DJ Shuman, 3. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 4. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 5. 48R – Ron Abbott, 6. 14K – Kirk Smith

Animal

Feature (25laps): 1. 40 – BJ INGERSOLL, 2. 73 – Cris Lane, 3. 20 – Ron Billings

Heat (12laps): 1. 40 – BJ Ingersoll, 2. 73 – Cris Lane, 3. 20 – Ron Billings

Open

Feature (25laps): 1. 70X – RON O’NEIL, 2. 30 – Alan Lane, 3. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 4. 55 – Chris Stoker, 5. 14 – Jeff Walts, 6. 22 – Corey Norton, 7. 27S – Josh White, 8. 9X – Tom Bradshaw

Heat (12laps): 1. 70X – Ron O’Neil, 2. 30 – Alan Lane, 3. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 4. 27S – Josh White, 5. 14 – Jeff Walts, 6. 22 – Corey Norton, 7. 55 – Chris Stoker, 8. 9X – Tom Bradshaw

Clone Heavy

Feature (25laps): 1. 5 – JOE HAYDEN, 2. 66 – Jason Moll, 3. 138 – Mat Fay, 4. 02 – Mike Auclair, 5. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 6. 51 – Barry Goodney, 7. 11 – Oscar Berry, 8. 62 – DJ Shuman, 9. 83 – Eric Raponi, 10. 7 – Bryan Hosington, 11. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 12. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 13. 38 – Rick Raner, 14. 3 – Chris Knight

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 5 – Joe Hayden, 2. 83 – Eric Raponi, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 3 – Chris Knight, 5. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 6. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 7. 02 – Mike Auclair

2nd Heat (12laps): 1. 62 – DJ Shuman, 2. 38 – Rick Raner, 3. 66 – Jason Moll, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 138 – Mat Fay, 6. 11 – Oscar Berry, 7. 7 – Bryan Hosington

Clone Light

Feature (25laps): 1. 44 – KAYLYNN SIMMONS, 2. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 3. 14X – Alex McRae, 4. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 5. 3 – Bruce Simmons, 6. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 7. 9 – Wes Alfred, 8. 11 – Cheyanne Berry, 9. 18T – Tim Lotz, 10. 54 – Joe Betancourt, 11. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 12. 88X – Isaiah Shuler, 13. 68 – Peter Palmieri DNS

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 68 – Peter Palmieri, 2. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 3. 54 – Joe Betancourt, 4. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 5. 11 – Cheyanne Berry, 6. 3 – Bruce Simmons

2nd Heat (12laps): 1. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 2. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 3. 44 – Kaylynn Simmons, 4. 9 – Wes Alfred, 5. 14X – Alex McRae, 6. 18T – Tim Lotz, 7. 88X – Isaiah Shuler DNS

Stock Light

Feature (25laps): 1. 7 – JOSH WHITFORD, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 27JX – John Palmieri, 4. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 5. 33 – Chris Natoli, 6. 16 – Tom Perrin, 7. 0X – Robert Wright, 8. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 9. 23 – Toby Fitzsimmons

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 23 – Toby Fitzsimmons, 2. 7 – Josh Whitford, 3. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 0X – Robert Wright

2nd Heat (12laps): 1. 33 – Chris Natoli, 2. 27JX – John Palmieri, 3. 18 – Jake Sivers, 4. 19 – Robbie Bruce

Clone Super Heavy

Feature (25laps): 1. 62 – DJ SHUMAN, 2. 75 – Mike Desimone, 3. 66 – Jason Moll, 4. 86 – Dick Dann, 5. 38 – Rick Raner, 6. 14 – Ken Sheldon, 7. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 8. 88 – Chris Parker, 9. 117 – Dan Alfred, 10. 2 – Mike Humphrey DNS

Heat (12laps): 1. 66 – Jason Moll, 2. 14 – Ken Sheldon, 3. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 4. 38 – Rick Raner, 5. 75 – Mike Desimone, 6. 86 – Dick Dann, 7. 88 – Chris Parker, 8. 62 – DJ Shuman, 9. 117 – Dan Alfred, 10. 2 – Mike Humphrey