Monday, May 20, 2013
Barbour Doubles Up in Oswego Kartway Action
By Oswego Speedway @ 11:18 AM :: 458 Views

OSWEGO, NY (May 20, 2013) – Oswego Kartway returned to racing on Friday, May 17 with a total of 81 karts signing in for competition.

Young Matthew Barbour would be the star of the night as he picked up two feature event wins on the evening.  Barbour first ran to victory in a stacked Sr. Blue Clone main over opening night winner Joshua Ostrander and Tyler Trump.  Just two events later in the Gold Plate division, Barbour would again pull into victory lane behind the wheel of the No. 115 beating out Ryan Shanahan and Kelsey Wright.

Other main event winners on the evening included Carl Emmons III (Jr. Silver Clone), Seth Perrin (Jr. Blue Clone), Dan Kapuscinski (Stock Heavy), DJ Shuman (Clone Heavy), Ryan Coleman (Animal), Kaylynn Simmons (Clone Light), Corey Norton (Open), Jake Sivers (Stock Light), and Dick Dann (Clone Super Heavy).

The Kartway’s next event will be Friday, May 24 with a Memorial Day Weekend special featuring extra laps in all feature events as a part of the third point race of the season.

Pit gates will open at 4:30pm with hot laps beginning at 6:30pm.  The night’s first green flag will be scheduled for 7:30pm.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, May 17th, 2013
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Point Race #2

UPCOMING SHOWS:
Friday, May 24rd – Memorial Day Weekend Special (Extra Laps)

81 TOTAL ENTRIES

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20laps): 1. 115 – MATTHEW BARBOUR, 2. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 3. 9 – Tyler Trump, 4. 56 – Robert Stevens, 5. 12 – Kyle Valley, 6. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 7. 14 – Alex McRae, 8. 5 – Brandon Phillips, 9. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 10. 88x – Cody Thomas

1st Heat (10laps):  1. 9 – Tyler Trump, 2. 56 – Robert Stevens, 3. 5 – Brandon Phillips, 4. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 5. 88x – Cody Thomas

2nd Heat (10laps): 1. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 2. 12 – Kyle Valley, 3. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 4. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 5. 14 – Alex McRae

Jr. Silver Clone
Feature (20laps): 1. 3 – CARL EMMONS III, 2. 52 – Justin Wright, 3. 28 – Dylan Trump, 4. 12x – Alex Whooten, 5. 25L – Logan Abbott, 6. 7 – Zaiah Kaylor, 7. 15 – Madison Baum, 8. 17 – Trevor Butler, 9. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone, 10. 57 – Camren Clark, 11. 01 – Josh Blackwell (DQ – Weight)

1st Heat (10laps): 1. 57 – Camren Clark, 2. 52 – Justin Wright, 3. 12x – Alex Whooten, 4. 25L – Logan Abbott, 5. 7 – Zaiah Kaylor, 6. 17 – Trevor Butler

2nd Heat (10laps): 1. 28 – Dylan Trump, 2. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 3. 01 – Josh Blackwell, 4. 15 – Madison Baum, 5. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone

Jr. Blue Clone
Feature (20laps): 1. 01 – SETH PERRIN, 2. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 3. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 4. 13 – Seth Baum, 5. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 6. 98S – Sean Simmons, 7. 9 – Logan Haynes, 8. 33 – Britney Baum, 9. 52S – Suzi Roy, 10. 100 – Morgan Thomas

1st Heat (10laps): 1. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 98S – Sean Simmons, 4. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 5. 100 – Morgan Thomas

2nd Heat (10laps): 1. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 2. 13 – Seth Baum, 3. 52S – Suzi Roy, 4. 33 – Britney Baum, 5. 9 – Logan Haynes

Gold Plate
Feature (20laps): 1. 115 – MATTHEW BARBOUR, 2. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 3. 5 – Kelsey Wright

Heat (10laps): 1. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 2. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 3. 5 – Kelsey Wright

Stock Heavy
Feature (25laps): 1. 00 – DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 91 – Josh Reome, 3. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 4. 48R – Ron Abbott, 5. 3R – Nathan Reome, 6. 52T – Tom Roy, 7. 14K – Kirk Smith

Heat (12laps): 1. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott, 3. 3R – Nathan Reome, 4. 52T – Tom Roy, 5. 14K – Kirk Smith, 6. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 7. 91 – Josh Reome

Clone Heavy
Feature (25laps): 1. 62 – DJ SHUMAN, 2. 11 – Oscar Berry, 3. 83 – Eric Raponi, 4. 5 – Joe Hayden, 5. 138 – Matt Fay, 6. 3 – Chris Knight, 7. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 8. 51 – Barry Goodney, 9. 02 – Mike Auclair, 10. 7 – Brian Hosington

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 3 – Chris Knight, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 7 – Brian Hosington, 4. 02 – Mike Auclair, 5. 62 – DJ Shuman

2nd Heat (12laps): 1. 11 – Oscar Berry, 2. 138 – Matt Fay, 3. 5 – Joe Hayden, 4. 83 – Eric Raponi, 5. 51 – Barry Goodney

Animal
Feature (25laps): 1. 1 – RYAN COLEMAN, 2. 40 – BJ Ingersoll, 3. 73 – Cris Lane, 4. 20 – Ron Billings

Heat (12laps): 1. 1 – Ryan Coleman, 2. 40 – BJ Ingersoll, 3. 20 – Ron Billings, 4. 73 – Cris Lane

Clone Light
Feature (25laps): 1. 44 – KAYLYNN SIMMONS, 2. 3 – Bruce Simmons, 3. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 4. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 5. 9 – Wes Alfred, 6. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 7. 2XS – Mat Grudzien

Heat (12laps): 1. 44 – Kaylynn Simmons, 2. 3 – Bruce Simmons, 3. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 4. 9 – Wes Alfred, 5. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 6. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 7. 2XS – Mat Grudzien

Open
Feature (25laps): 1. 22 – COREY NORTON, 2. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 3. 30 – Alan Lane DNS, 4. 14 – Jeff Walts DNS, 5. 3 – Michael Lane DNS

Heat (12laps): 1. 22 – Corey Norton, 2. 30 – Alan Lane, 3. 14 – Jeff Walts DNS, 4. 3 – Michael Lane DNS, 5. 29 – Paul Fountaine DNS

Stock Light
Feature (25laps): 1. 18 – JAKE SIVERS, 2. 36 – Daniel Cliff, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 50 – Scott Anthony, 5. 0X – Robert Wright, 6. 14 – Nick Demling, 7. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 8. 31 – Richard Jordal DNS

Heat (12laps): 1. 18 – Jake Sivers, 2. 14 – Nick Demling, 3. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 36 – Daniel Cliff, 6. 50 – Scott Anthony, 7. 0X – Robert Wright, 8. 31 – Richard Jordal

Clone Super Heavy
Feature (25laps): 1. 86 – DICK DANN, 2. 26 – DJ Shuman, 3. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 4. 117 – Dan Alfred, 5. 88 – Chris Parker, 6. 2 – Mike Humphrey

Heat (12laps): 1. 86 – Dick Dann, 2. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 3. 117 – Dan Alfred, 4. 26 – DJ Shuman, 5. 88 – Chris Parker, 6. 2 – Mike Humphrey