Saturday, April 27, 2013
Kartway Sets Opening Night Entry Record
By Oswego Speedway @ 11:37 AM :: 714 Views

OSWEGO, NY (April 27, 2013) – Oswego Kartway opened for racing Friday night under cool and calm skies, with a record number of entries signing in for its opening night event.

The Kartway’s highest number of entries for a past opening race was 64 set back in 2011, and that was eclipsed on Friday as 69 entries signed in for racing between ten different divisions.

Feature winners included Dillon Trump (Jr. Clone Silver Plate), Ryan Perkins (Jr. Clone Blue Plate), Joshua Ostrander (Sr. Clone Blue Plate), Alex McRae (Gold Plate), Robbie Bruce (Stock Light), Dave Foti (Stock Heavy), Ryan Coleman (Stock Animal), Corey Norton (Open), Bruce Simmons (Clone Light), and Dick Dann (Clone Heavy).

The Kartway’s next event will be Friday, May 3 with the running of the Mitchell’s Speedway Press ‘Kartway Kick-Off,’ which will start the beginning of the point season at the Kartway.

Pit gates will open at 4:30pm with hot laps beginning at 6:30pm.  The night’s first green flag will be scheduled for 7:30pm.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, April 26th, 2013
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Non-Point Opener

UPCOMING SHOWS:
Friday, May 3rd – Mitchell’s Speedway Press “Kartway Kick-Off!”

69 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Clone Silver Plate
Feature (20laps): 1. 28 – DILLON TRUMP, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 01 – Josh Blackwell, 4. 52 – Justin Wright, 5. 17 – Trevor Butler, 6. 7 – Zaiah Kaylor, 7. 3 – Carl Emmonds III

1st Heat (8laps):  1. 28 – Dillon Trump, 2. 01 – Josh Blackwell, 3. 7 – Zaiah Kaylor, 4. 52 – Justin Wright, 5. 25L – Logna Abbott, 6. 3 – Carl Emmonds III, 7. 17 – Trevor Butler

Jr. Clone Blue Plate
Feature (20laps): 1. 14P – RYAN PERKINS, 2. 98S – Sean Simmons, 3. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 4. 33 – Britney Baum, 5. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 6. 01 – Seth Perrin

1st Heat (8laps):  1. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 2. 98S – Sean Simmons, 3. 01 – Seth Perrin, 4. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 5. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 6. 33 – Brittney Baum

Sr. Clone Blue Plate
Feature (20laps): 1. 41J – JOSHUA OSTRANDER, 2. 12 – Kyle Valley, 3. 9 – Tyler Trump, 4. 56 – Robert Stevens, 5. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 6. 14 – Alex McRae, 7. 5 – Brandon Phillips, 8. 7 – Tyler Coant

Heat (10laps): 1. 9 – Tyler Trump, 2. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 3. 7 – Tyler Coant, 4. 12 – Kyle Valley, 5. 14 – Alex McRae, 6. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 7. 56 – Robert Stevens, 8. 5 – Brandon Phillips

Gold Plate
Feature (20laps): 1. 14 – ALEX MCRAE, 2. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 3. 5 – Kelsey Wright

1st Heat (8laps): 1. 14 – Alex McRae, 2. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 3. 5 – Kelsey Wright

Stock Light
Feature (20laps): 1. 19 – ROBBIE BRUCE, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 0X – Robert Wright, 4. 28 – Vincent Reali

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 18 – Jake Sivers, 2. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 3. 28 – Vincent Reali, 4. 0X – Robert Wright

Stock Heavy
Feature (20laps): 1. 9 – DAVE FOTI, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 28 – Vincent Reali, 4. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 5. 48R – Ron Abbott, 6. 14K – Kirk Smith

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 9 – Dave Foti, 2. 28 – Vincent Reali, 3. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 4. 14K – Kirk Smith, 5. 33 – Chris Natoli, 6. 48R – Ron Abbott

Stock Animal
Feature (10laps): 1. 1 – RYAN COLEMAN, 2. 20 – Ron Billings, 3. 3 – Michael Lane

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 1 – Ryan Coleman, 2. 20 – Ron Billings, 3. 3 – Michael Lane

Open
Feature (25laps): 1. 22 – COREY NORTON, 2. 30 – Alan Lane, 3. 73 – Cris Lane, 4. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 5. 14 – Jeff Walts

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 30 – Alan Lane, 2. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 3. 73 – Cris Lane, 4. 14 – Jeff Walts, 5. 22 – Corey Norton

Clone Light
Feature (25laps): 1. 3 – BRUCE SIMMONS, 2. 89 – Kalynn Rupracht, 3. 44 – Kaylyn Simmons, 4. 9 – Wes Alfred, 5. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 6. 2xs – Matt Grudzien, 7. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 8. 15 – Rick Kent, 9. 100 – Morgan Thomas

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 2xs – Matt Grudzien, 2. 89 – Kalynn Rupracht, 3. 44 – Kaylyn Simmons, 4. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 5. 34 – Takota Jacobson

2nd Heat (12laps): 1. 3 – Bruce Simmons, 2. 9 – Wes Alfred, 3. 15 – Rick Kent, 4. 100 – Morgan Thomas

Clone Heavy
Feature (25laps): 1. 86 – DICK DANN, 2. 75 – Mike Desimone, 3. 62 – DJ Shuman, 4. 83 – Eric Raponi, 5. 138 – Matthew Fay, 6. 5 – Joe Hayden, 7. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 8. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 9. 88 – Chris Parker, 10. 51 – Barry Goodney, 11. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 12. 11 – Oscar Berry

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 62 – DJ Shuman, 2. 75 – Mike Desimone, 3. 138 – Matthew Fay, 4. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 5. 02 – Mike Auclair, 6. 88X – Codi Thomas

2nd Heat (12laps): 1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 11 – Oscar Berry, 4. 88 – Chris Parker, 5. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 6. 17 – Terry Wickman

3rd Heat (12laps):1. 86 – Dick Dann, 2. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 117 – Dan Alfred, 5. 14 – Ken Sheldon

B-Main (15laps): 1. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 2. 88 – Chris Parker, 3. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 4. 02 – Mike Auclair, 5. 117 – Dan Alfred